Buscar
Inicio
Explorar
Buscar
Smyth: The Prison
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Chorus· James Blachly· Experiential Orchestra·
Sarah Brailey
2020
Escuchar fragmento
Smyth: The Prison, Pt. 1. Close on Freedom
The Prisoner communes with his Soul "I awoke in the middle of the night"
Experiential Orchestra·
Dashon Burton
·
Sarah Brailey
· James Blachly
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
7:10
Ethel Smyth
The Prison
Voices sing of immortality "We are full of immortality"
Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
4:29
Smyth: The Prison, Pt. 1. Close on Freedom
The Prisoner asks the secret of emancipation "I was alone with sorrow"
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
2:27
Ethel Smyth
The Prison
11:53
His Soul (echosed by Voices) replies "There is no secret"
James Blachly· Experiential Orchestra·
Sarah Brailey
· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
3:26
He asks in what shape emancipation will come (Who are our saviours?) "Will it return to me w
James Blachly·
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Chorus·
Sarah Brailey
· Experiential Orchestra
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
1:36
The Voices reply "Others are elsewhere, under other names"
Experiential Orchestra· Experiential Chorus· James Blachly·
Sarah Brailey
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
3:38
Orchestral Interlude. The first glimmer of Dawn
Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
3:12
Smyth: The Prison, Pt. 1. Close on Freedom
The Prisoner understands his own immortality "In the faint grey morning I hear"
Experiential Chorus· Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly·
Dashon Burton
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
5:09
Smyth: The Prison, Pt. 2. The Deliverance
32:49
Chorale Prelude in the Prison Chapel (The Prisoner awakes)
Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
3:59
His Soul tells him the end of the struggle is at hand "The struggle is over. the time has co
Experiential Orchestra·
Sarah Brailey
· James Blachly· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
2:51
He hears his guests (the elements of his personality) moving to depart "I hear them overhead
Experiential Chorus· Experiential Orchestra·
Dashon Burton
· James Blachly
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
2:13
Pastorale. Sunset calm.
Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly·
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
2:45
He disbands his ego "I disband myself"
James Blachly· Experiential Orchestra·
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Chorus
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
3:06
Voices sing (in Greek mode) the indestructibility of human passions "The laughter we have la
Experiential Orchestra· Experiential Chorus· James Blachly
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
2:01
Death calls him (The Last Post) - Gloring, he obeys the summons "For years you have been con
Dashon Burton
· Experiential Orchestra· James Blachly· Experiential Chorus·
Sarah Brailey
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
5:13
His farewell, his triumph, his peace "This is no leavetaking"
James Blachly· Experiential Chorus· Experiential Orchestra·
Sarah Brailey
·
Dashon Burton
ESCUCHAR FRAGMENTO
10:38
En este álbum
Ethel Smyth
Composición
Dashon Burton
Bajo, Bajo-barítono, Voces
Sarah Brailey
Soprano
Experiential Chorus
Coro
James Blachly
Dirección
Experiential Orchestra
Orquesta
Producción
James Blachly
Dirección musical, Notas de álbum
Elige un país o región
Africa, Oriente Medio e India
Ver todo
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Benin
Botswana
Cameroun
Cape Verde
Chad
Côte d’Ivoire
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The
Egypt
Eswatini
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea-Bissau
India
Iraq
Israel
Jordan
Kenya
Kuwait
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Mauritius
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Niger (English)
Nigeria
Oman
Qatar
Congo, Republic of
Rwanda
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Tajikistan
Tanzania, United Republic Of
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
Uganda
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Asia-Pacífico
Ver todo
Australia
Bhutan
Cambodia
中国大陆
Fiji
香港
Indonesia (English)
日本
Kazakhstan
대한민국
Kyrgyzstan
Lao People's Democratic Republic
澳門
Malaysia (English)
Maldives
Micronesia, Federated States of
Mongolia
Myanmar
Nepal
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Singapore
Solomon Islands
台灣
Thailand
Tonga
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Europa
Ver todo
Armenia
Österreich
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czechia
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France (Français)
Georgia
Deutschland
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italia
Kosovo
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg (English)
Malta
Moldova, Republic Of
Montenegro
Nederland
North Macedonia
Norway
Poland
Portugal (Português)
Romania
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
España
Sweden
Schweiz
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Latinoamérica y el Caribe
Ver todo
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina (Español)
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia (Español)
Brasil
Virgin Islands, British
Cayman Islands
Chile (Español)
Colombia (Español)
Costa Rica (Español)
Dominica
República Dominicana
Ecuador (Español)
El Salvador (Español)
Grenada
Guatemala (Español)
Guyana
Honduras (Español)
Jamaica
México
Montserrat
Nicaragua (Español)
Panamá
Paraguay (Español)
Perú
St. Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
St. Vincent and The Grenadines
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos
Uruguay (English)
Venezuela (Español)
Estados Unidos y Canadá
Ver todo
Canada (English)
Canada (Français)
United States
Estados Unidos (Español México)
美国 (简体中文)
États-Unis (Français France)
미국
Estados Unidos (Português Brasil)
美國 (繁體中文台灣)